MYST mid-meet

The Murray Youth Swim Team (MYST) participated in an Invitational meet at the University of Memphis under the direction of Sara Smith. Pictured are Coral Brogan, Meg Robinson, Gwynnie Gesler, Jenna Turley, and Caleb Stringer hanging out during between events.

MURRAY—  Murray Youth Swim Team competed May 31-June 2, at the Dick Fadgen Invitational Swim Meet at the University of Memphis.  

Sara Smith coached the team to another successful finish in the quest for the state championships in July.  

Several team records were set during the weekend.  Bridger Eye set the record for the Boys 8 and under 100 breaststroke.  Coral Brogan marked new records in the Girls 13-14 year old 50 backstroke, 100 fly, 200 backstroke, and 800 freestyle.  Gwynnie Gesler charted new records in the Girls 15 and older 200 freestyle, 400 freestyle, and 800 freestyle.

The team members posted many top 10 finishes.

Girls 9-10 year old

Amelie Johnson—10th 50 butterfly; 4th 100 backstroke; 10th 50 freestyle; 6th 200 IM; 3rd 100 freestyle; 10th 50 breaststroke; 4th 100 butterfly; 5th 50 backstroke

Amber Wu—9th 50 butterfly; 10th 100 backstroke; 8th 100 breaststroke; 9th 100 freestyle; 7th 50 breaststroke; 5th 100 butterfly; 8th 50 backstroke

Girls 13-14 year old

Coral Brogan—4th 800 freestyle; 2nd 50 backstroke; 3rd 100 butterfly; 2nd 200 backstroke; 3rd 400 freestyle; 3rd 50 butterfly; 3rd 200 freestyle; 5th 100 freestyle; 1st 200 butterfly; 3rd 100 backstroke

Meg Robinson—6th 800 freestyle; 5th 200 IM; 7th 400 freestyle; 9th 400 IM; 5th 200 freestyle; 5th 200 butterfly

Jenna Turley—9th 50 backstroke; 5th 50 freestyle; 1st 50 butterfly

Girls 15 years and older

Gwynnie Gesler—7th 800 freestyle; 4th 100 breaststroke; 7th 400 freestyle; 10th 400 IM; 6th 50 breaststroke; 10th 100 freestyle; 7th 200 breaststroke

Boys 8 years and under

Bridger Eye—4th 100 backstroke; 7th 50 freestyle; 4th 100 breaststroke; 5th 100 freestyle; 4th 50 breaststroke; 6th 50 backstroke

Boys 11-12 year old

Cooper Eye—8th 400 freestyle, 9th 200 freestyle, 9th 100 backstroke; 8th 50 backstroke

Mason McCallum—9th 50 breaststroke

Ethan Peng—7th 100 breaststroke; 10th 50 breaststroke

Gabe Turley—3rd 50 butterfly; 3rd 100 backstroke; 4th 50 freestyle; 4th 200 IM; 2nd 100 butterfly, 4th 50 backstroke

Medley Relay—1st Cooper Eye, Ethan Peng, Gabe Turley, Mason McCallum

Free Relay—4th Ethan Peng, Mason McCallum, Cooper Eye, Gabe Turley

Recommended for you